In re Hogan
[…] Under the federal tax law in effect on January 1, 2014, no marital deduction was "allowed" for decedents dying in 2010.

As noted above, executors had the option of electing certain income tax benefits in lieu of the benefits of estate tax repeal, but no such election was made here.

Second, even under the law as it existed prior to 2014, no federal marital deduction was "allowed" in the husband's estate. To be "allowed" as QTIP property, it is necessary that the executor make a particular election on the federal estate tax return. IRC § 2056 (b) (7) clearly states:

"(i) . . . The term 'qualified terminable interest property' means property—

. . .
"(III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.

. . .
"(v) Election
An election under this paragraph with respect to any property shall be made by the executor on the [federal estate tax return] . . . ."
See Estate of Morgens v C.I.R. (133 TC 402, 410-411 [2009], affd 678 F3d 769 [9th Cir 2012]) where the Tax Court stated: