In re Hogan
[…] The Estate's Position

The estate argues that IRC § 2044 has no application to the wife's estate because, as stated above, no federal marital deduction was allowed in the estate of her pre-deceased husband. Since the trust property is not includible in her federal gross estate, it follows, the estate maintains, that the property is not includible in her New York gross estate, which is defined solely by reference to the federal definition. As provided in New York Tax Law (TL) § 954 (a):

"The New York gross estate of a deceased resident means his or her federal gross estate as defined in the internal revenue code (whether or not a federal estate tax return is required to be filed) . . . ."

The statute includes modifications to the federal definition concerning out-of-state property, limited powers of appointment, and taxable gifts, not relevant here.

The Tax Department Position

The Tax Department contends that TL § 951 as it existed in 2010 requires a different result.