In re Hogan
[…] As provided in New York Tax Law (TL) § 954 (a):

"The New York gross estate of a deceased resident means his or her federal gross estate as defined in the internal revenue code (whether or not a federal estate tax return is required to be filed) . . . ."

The statute includes modifications to the federal definition concerning out-of-state property, limited powers of appointment, and taxable gifts, not relevant here.

The Tax Department Position

The Tax Department contends that TL § 951 as it existed in 2010 requires a different result. That statute provided, "[A]ny reference to the Internal Revenue Code means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with all amendments enacted on or before July 22, 1998 . . . ." Thus, the Tax Department argues, the reference in TL § 954 (a) to the internal revenue code means the internal revenue code as it existed on July 22, 1998, when a federal marital deduction was "allowed," making IRC § 2044 operative under New York's tax regime to require inclusion