In re Hogan
[…] The Tax Department also maintains that the TSB Memorandum referred to above is controlling and dispositive of the issue. The memorandum specifically states that if (as here) an election was made on a New York return to qualify trust property for QTIP treatment, "the value of the QTIP property for which the election was made must be included in the estate of the surviving spouse." This memorandum, however, is merely a statement of the Tax Department's position and has no legal effect. The role of memoranda such as this is explained in TL §171 [Rule Twenty-third]:

"Technical memoranda issued by the department shall advise and inform taxpayers and others of existing interpretations of laws and regulations by the department or changes to the statutory or case law of interest to the public."
The memoranda "do not have legal force or effect, do not set precedent and are not binding" (20 NYCRR 2375.6 [c]). See Matter of AIL Systems, Inc., NY St Tax Appeals Trib DTA No. 819303, May 4, 2006, available at https://www.dta.nv.gov/pdf/archive/Decisions819303.dec.pdf: