In re Hinesley Family Ltd. P'ship No. 1
[…] In West v. Club at Spanish Peaks, LLC, 2008 MT 183, ¶ 90, 343 Mont. 434, 186 P.3d 1228, the Montana Supreme Court held that § 39-3-204 only applied to a person who was "actually working for an employer, not former employers."

In addition, Hinesley would not have a claim under § 39-3-205, MCA, which reads in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), when an employee separates from the employ of any employer, all the unpaid wages of the employee are due and payable on the next regular payday for the pay period during which the employee was separated from employment or 15 days from the date of separation from employment, whichever occurs first, either through the regular pay channels or by mail if requested by the employee.
In Delaware v. K-Decorators, Inc., 1999 MT 13, ¶ 39, 293 Mont. 97, 973 P.2d 818, the Supreme Court of Montana held that "[s]ection 39-3-205(1), MCA . . . only provides a rule regarding the payment of wages which are due to an employee on his or her last day of employment.