In re Hillsborough Holdings Corporation
[…] The 1993 Order does not preclude the Defendant from litigating the Discount Issue for the 1991 through 1995 tax years.

B. The discount reflects the economic substance of the sales.

The parties stipulated that the Straight-Line Issue and the Discount Issue are "timing issues; that is, they concern when income is required to be recognized for income tax purposes." (Stipulation, ¶ 2).

The general rule governing the time that income must be reported for tax purposes is set forth in § 451 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 451(a) provides that any item of income shall be reported in the taxpayer's gross income "for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period." 26 U.S.C. § 451(a).