In re Hillsborough Holdings Corporation
[…] (Stipulation, ¶ 2).

The general rule governing the time that income must be reported for tax purposes is set forth in § 451 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 451(a) provides that any item of income shall be reported in the taxpayer's gross income "for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period." 26 U.S.C. § 451(a). See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1, which provides that "[g]ains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received by the taxpayer unless includible for a different year in accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting."

This case involves the Notes received by the Plaintiffs when a Reacquired Home was sold to a new purchaser.