In re Highland Capital Mgmt.
[…] As noted, there was no objection to the Rule 3001(e) notices here.
Hypothetical #2: Alternatively, there could be a breach of contract suit between purchaser and seller if one thinks the other breached the purchase-sale agreement somehow. Perhaps torts might also be alleged in such litigation. As noted, there is no dispute between purchasers and sellers here.
Hypothetical #3: If there is believed to be fraud in connection with a plan, a party in interest might, pursuant to section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code, move for
revocation of the plan "at any time before 180 days after the date of entry of the order for confirmation" and the court "may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." As noted, here HMIT has suggested that the "pessimistic" plan projections may have been fraudulent or misrepresentations somehow. The time elapsed long ago to seek revocation of the Plan.