In re Highland Capital Mgmt.
[…] In Tejero, for example, the Fifth Circuit made it clear that a judge's knowledge of a party gained from previous cases involving that party does not qualify as extrajudicial knowledge. There, the judge relied on knowledge gained from presiding over three previous cases involving the party that moved for the judge's recusal.

See, e.g., Liteky, 510 U.S. at 555-556; Tejero v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., L.L.C., 955 F.3d 453, 463-64 (5th Cir. 2020).

See Tejero, 955 F.3d at 463 (citing United States v. Reagan 725 F.3d 471, 491 (5th Cir. 2013)).

See id.

The court notes, anecdotally, that 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) contemplates that venue is proper over a case "in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership." Thus, it is not per se improper (in fact, it is generally proper) for a presiding judge to preside over cases of affiliated business entities of a party. It happens all the time.