In re Hickman
[…] The bank only argues that its receipt and retention of the monthly payments is not sufficient grounds for a finding of a lease. However, the Court's findings regarding the bank's retention of funds was a minor point in the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. The primary basis for determination of a lease was the terms of the confirmed plan.

The bank continues to ignore the terms of the plan which are binding upon all parties. See 11 U.S.C. § 1327 ("The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan."). 11 U.S.C. § 1327. The fact that the bank retained payments under the plan, although relevant and supportive of the Court's finding, it is not determinative of the issue. The existence of the confirmed plan was the determinative point in the Court's opinion: