In re H.I.
[…] Unfortunately, [M]other would not heed the advice of the parenting coaches. And although [M]other earnestly believes that she may learn as she goes, I respectfully submit that this is [H.I.'s] only childhood and is not a dress rehearsal.

Given the totality of the circumstances, all of the evidence, and the law that I have read, I find by clear and convincing evidence that [Mother] is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with [H.I.] and exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child . . .

FL § 5-323(b) provides,

"If, after consideration of factors [set forth in FL § 5-323(d)], a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that . . . exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship[.]"
As in our analysis of unfitness of a parent, we look to the subfactors in FL § 5-323(d) to determine whether exceptional circumstances exist to warrant the termination of parental rights.