In re Hess
[…] Here, Debtor's estate includes the tenant's interest in an oral month-to-month lease of the house. Debtor may claim the homestead exemption to the extent of the value of the estate's interest in the lease. Unfortunately for Debtor, that value is little or nothing. A month-to-month lease may be terminated by 30 days prior written notice from the owner to the resident. N.M.S.A. § 47-8-37(B) ("The owner or the resident may terminate a month-to-month residency by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice."). Because the trustee controls BHA 13445 via Debtor's 100% ownership interest, the trustee could easily terminate the lease at any time, giving Debtor 30 days to vacate. Debtor's interest in the oral lease therefore has no significant value.

D. The "Form Over Substance" Argument.