In re Hess
[…] Creditor consequently claims a right to a "penalty wage" of $2,400.00 (i.e., $10/hour x 8 hours/day x 30 days).

The statute requires "willful" failure to pay. See ORS § 652.150(1). However, this requires only an intentional and volitional act, and excludes any requirement to determine good faith or bad faith. McCauley v. ASML US, Inc., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1143, 1155 (D. Or. 2013); Wells v. Carlson, 717 P.2d 640 (Ore. 1986).
--------

However, ORS § 652.150(5) states "[t]he employer may avoid liability for the penalty described in this section by showing financial inability to pay the wages or compensation at the time the wages or compensation accrued." Debtor argues that "the evidence is uncontradicted that in 2012 and 2013, Mr. Hess was financially unable to pay what was owed." Doc. No. 145 at 11-12.

There is little evidence as to Debtor's financial ability or inability to pay the wages at the time Creditor quit.