In re Hess
[…] Debtor testified that he did not have the money to pay Creditor, and had to rely on the funds obtained from his son. Creditor did not dispute Debtor's characterization of his financial condition, though he did point to Debtor's cash deposits and withdrawals. See e.g., discussion supra note 12. Creditor's focus on Debtor's pre-petition cash withdrawals does not assist the Court in evaluating Debtor's financial condition after Creditor quit and when Debtor's payment of accrued wages was due for purposes of ORS § 652.150. On the evidence presented, the Court concludes the penalty wage will not be imposed.

2. Attorneys' fees and costs

Oregon Revised Statute § 652.200(2) states that:

In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee
has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.
Creditor sent several demand letters for the unpaid wages, see Ex. 309, and it is effectively undisputed that he gave Debtor notice under the Oregon statute. The Court finds Creditor is entitled to attorneys' fees and costs.