In re Hess
[…] Post-petition labor claims would be administrative expenses. See § 503(b)(1)(A)(i). The Plan provided for full payment of all administrative expenses. Doc. No. 89 at 5.

Debtor does not admit to any specific amount of such wages, only acknowledging that he was "short" some amount due Creditor when he filed.

Creditor, however, uses an approach that deems payments applied to the earliest of the unpaid wages (starting in 2009). This approach would leave Creditor with an administrative expense of $4,312.50 (the post-petition wages), a priority claim under § 507(a)(4) of $12,475.00, and a general, unsecured claim for the remaining balance of $15,754.00.

Section 507(a)(4) provides a priority status to allowed unsecured wage claims to the extent of $12,475.00 if the same are "earned within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition[.]" It is clear from Creditor's records and calculations that more than $12,475.00 was earned in the 180 days prior to January 4, 2013. Those 180 days would have commenced July 8, 2012. Creditor's documents indicate he worked 1,555 hours from July 8, 2012, through January 4, 2013, which, at $10.00