In re Hernholm-Kendrick
[…] B.

Whether or not entitled to res judicata effect, the chancellor's ruling that a claim based on an oral two-year lease is barred by the statute of frauds is one with which this court independently concurs. Accordingly, the issue on the present motion to dismiss is whether the complaint pleads causes of action other than, or in addition to, a claim for specific performance and damages for breach of an oral two-year lease and purchase option.

The plaintiffs cite to Va. Code Ann. § 11-1 for the proposition that only leases "of more than five years" need be in writing. Section 11-1 states that a "contract, not in writing . . . made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, for a term therein of more than five years . . . shall be void, both at law and in equity, as to purchasers for value and without notice and creditors[.]" (emphasis added). Thus, § 11-1 defines the rights only of third parties creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers — and not the parties to the contract. Section 11-2, by contrast, operates to bar certain suits by the parties to the alleged oral contract.