In re Hernandez
[…] JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, 246 Ariz. 352, ¶ 6 (App. 2019) (statutory interpretation). We apply statutes as written if they are unambiguous. State v. Rios, 252 Ariz. 316, ¶ 19 (App. 2021). But when "the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we consider secondary principles of statutory interpretation, such as the context of the statute, the language used, the subject matter, its historical background, its effects and consequences, and its spirit and purpose." Id. (quoting State v. Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526, ¶ 15 (2016)). Section 33-431(D) states:

In the case of real property owned by a husband and wife as community property with right of survivorship, the right of survivorship is extinguished as provided in § 14-2804 or on the recordation in the office of the recorder of the county or counties where the real property is located an affidavit entitled "affidavit terminating right of survivorship" executed by either spouse under oath that sets forth a stated intent by the spouse to terminate the survivorship right, a description of the instrument by which the right of survivorship was created including the date the instrument was recorded and