In re Hernandez
[…] S.D. Tex. 1998) ("Joint administration . . . [does] not affect the substantive rights of claimants or the respective debtor estates.").

Domestic support obligations are highly favored in bankruptcy and are not dischargeable debts. See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5) (listing domestic support obligations among the exceptions to discharge). But here, the DSO at issue is Mr. Hernandez's separate, nondischargeable debt, not his wife's. Because Mrs. Hernandez has satisfied all of her obligations under a plain reading of section 1328(a), the Court grants her a discharge.

IV. Section 1328(b)

In the alternative, Mrs. Hernandez sought a "hardship discharge" under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(b). Section 1328(b) permits the Court to "grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan . . . ." Because the Court finds Mrs. Hernandez has completed such payments, section 1328(b) does not apply. Accordingly, Mrs. Hernandez's request for a hardship discharge is moot. See In re Dowey, 580 B.R. 168, 171 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2017) (finding the debtors' receipt of a hardship discharge under section 1328(b) mooted their request for discharge under section 1328(a) because "sections 1328(a) and 1328(b) are mutually exclusive"). However, in the interest of judicial economy, this Court will address the Hardship Discharge Motion, in the event a reviewing court determines this Court's grant of discharge under section 1328(a) is found to be in error.

A court may grant a debtor a hardship discharge only if three requirements are met. Section 1328(b) provides:

At any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if—

(1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;

(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and

(3) modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable.
Mrs. Hernandez would not be entitled to a hardship discharge in this case because she does not satisfy the first requirement of section 1328(b). Specifically, her "failure to complete such payments" is not "due to circumstances for which [she] should not justly be held accountable."