In re Herlan
[…] Id. at cmt. (d). Thus, not only the property, but profits from the property are subject to being surrendered. Id.

In this case, Ms. Herlan's practice was to have the homeowner sign a renewal contract before the previous contract had expired. As additional incentive to quickly sign a renewal contract, Ms. Herlan told the homeowner that she could delay final payment to the homeowner on the homeowner's vacation rental for up to 60 days, but the homeowner would receive immediate payment once the renewal contract was signed.

In addition, W. Va. Code § 30-40-19(a)(15) explicitly prohibits a licensee under the West Virginia Real Estate License Act to induce "any person to a contract to break the contract for the purpose of substituting a new contract with a third party." Under this statute, Timberline Four Seasons and/or Long Run Realty believed that they were prohibited from independently contacting the homeowners and soliciting their business following the 2007-08 rental period unless they had learned that the homeowner had voluntarily terminated the contract