In re Hering
[…] The plaintiffs brought this adversary proceeding against the individual defendants "as partners doing business as Five Seasons Farm." No basis for defendant Lee's liability is asserted other than his alleged partnership status in Five Seasons Farm. The burden was on the plaintiff, at trial, to establish Lee's partnership status. Volkman v. DP Assocs., 268 S.E.2d 265, 267 (N.C. Ct. App. 1980).

Bankruptcy courts look to state law to determine whether a partnership exists. See, e.g., In re Brokers, Inc., 363 B.R. 458, 468-72 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2007). North Carolina General Statute § 59-36(a) defines a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit." A key criteria for the existence of a partnership is the sharing of profits and losses. Wilder v. Hobson, 398 S.E.2d 625, 627 (N.C. Ct. App. 1990), citing Sturm v. Goss, 368 S.E.2d 399 (N.C. Ct. App. 1988).