In re Henry
[…] The Governor timely appealed and immediately filed a petition for a writ of supersedeas. We granted a stay of the trial courts order pending further order of this court.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Penal Code sections 3040 and 5075 et seq., the Board is the agency generally authorized to grant parole and set parole release dates. Article V, section 8 of the California Constitution vests the Governor with the authority to review those parole decisions. Both the Board and the Governor enjoy substantial discretion in exercising these functions. (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1204.)

Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides: "No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action." (See also Pen. Code, § 3041.2.)
--------

Where, as here, the trial courts habeas order concerning a parole decision by the Governor is based solely on documentary evidence, we independently review the record to determine whether there is some evidence to support the decision.