In re Henderson
[…] Circumstances which taken alone may not firmly establish unsuitability for parole may contribute to a pattern which results in a finding of unsuitability.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (b).)

“The Governor’s power to review a decision of the Board is set forth in article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution.” (Aguilar, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1487.) “Article V, section 8(b), requires that a parole decision by the Governor pursuant to that provision be based upon the same factors the Board is required to consider.” (In re Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 676.)

“No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider....” (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).)

B. Standard of Review

We must affirm the Governor’s decision that an inmate is unsuitable for parole if “some evidence” supports the conclusion that the inmate remains a threat to public safety.