In re Henderson
[…] The record contains no evidence that, apart from the commitment offense, Henderson committed a violent crime or participated in gang activity. The circumstances of Henderson’s crime are thus not likely to recur. Accordingly, Henderson’s commitment offense, by itself, is not some evidence of Henderson’s current dangerousness to public safety.

The Governor’s final ground for reversing the Board’s decision was that Henderson’s statements about the facts of the commitment offense conflicted with the jury’s findings and the Governor’s view of the facts. Section 5011, subdivision (b), however, provides that the Board “shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Warden Sisto contends that the Governor’s decision reversing the Board does not require Henderson to admit his guilt. We find no meaningful distinction, however, between requiring an inmate to admit facts establishing guilt and requiring an inmate to admit guilt.