In re Hedgepeth
[…] Section 47F-3-115(e) is part of a larger scheme defining the roles and powers of planned communities within North Carolina. See generally North Carolina Planned Community Act Chapter 47F. We do not read section 47F-3-115(e) as limiting the common expenses to "the maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element," because the definition of "common expenses" is explicitly stated within section 47F-1-103. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-103(5) (2022). "Common expenses" are defined as, "expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves." Id.