In re Health Diagnostic Lab., Inc.
[…] The Liquidating Trustee argues that neither McConnell nor Warnick can satisfy the statutory pre-condition of § 503(b)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. Alternatively, the Liquidating Trustee argues that even if the statutory predicate is met, neither McConnell nor Warnick have satisfied their burden of showing that the amount of the attorneys' fees they incurred were reasonable in nature or amount, or that they conferred any identifiable benefit to the Debtors' bankruptcy estate.

The Court agrees. A claimant may receive administrative expense status under 11 U.S.C § 503(b)(4) for “reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an attorney ... [to a creditor] whose expense is allowable under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of [§ 503(b)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code ] ....” 11 U.S.C § 503(b)(4). The compensation must be “based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title, and reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses incurred by such attorney ....” Id. The statutory language indicates that no administrative claim can arise for compensation of a claimant's attorneys' fees unless the claimant's underlying administrative expense application has been allowed under § 503(b)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code.