In re Healey
[…] (C) This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a judgment arising out of a mortgage foreclosure. 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2). --------

Debtor's ownership interest in the Property

This Court has previously addressed the issue of what interests an owner holds in property by tenancy by the entirety. In re Heaney, 453 B.R. 42, 46 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2011) ("a tenancy whose salient characteristic is the unique relationship between a husband and his wife each of whom is seized of the whole and not of any undivided portion of the estate (per tout et non per my)") (citations omitted).

Section 6-2.2 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law states: "A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common." N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 6- 2.2(b). The Debtor's Motion contains the deed to the Property dated May 30, 2002, whereby Debtor, Mark Healey, and Cailin Healey originally acquired the Property.