In re Hawaii Fire Fighters Association, IAFF, Local 1463, AFL-CIO
[…] C. Circumvention and Direct Dealing

Lastly, the Union contends that the Circuit Court was wrong to affirm Decision 482 because HFD violated HRS § 89-13(a)(1) and (7) by circumventing HFFA as the exclusive bargaining representative of fire fighters and engaging in direct dealing with employees. HFFA argues on appeal that the solicitation of fire fighters to serve as instructors for the RIT training program and to participate in the RIT working group interfered, restrained, and/or coerced employees in their exercise of the right to collective bargaining.

HRS § 89-13 (a) (1) makes it a prohibited practice to wilfully "[i]nterfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under [HRS Chapter 89]" and HRS § 89-13 (a) (7) generally prohibits wilful refusal or failure to comply with Chapter 89.