In re Hawaii Fire Fighters Association, IAFF, Local 1463, AFL-CIO
[…] Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a) requires public employers to

negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10[.]
HRS § 89-9 (c) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all matters affecting employee relations, including those that are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation with the exclusive representatives of the employees concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee relations.
HRS § 89-9(d), however, provides certain "management rights," which are intended to avoid interference through collective bargaining with certain employer's functions. See, e.g., State of Haw. Org, of Police Officers ex rel. Rodrigues v.