In re Hawaii Fire Fighters Association, IAFF, Local 1463, AFL-CIO
[…] Specifically, HFFA contends that "RIT training vitally affected multiple terms and condition of employment of fire fighters and therefore constituted mandatory subjects of collective bargaining under [HRS § 89-9 (a)]." In addition, HFFA maintains that "the Board used the wrong standard to determine what subject matters required bargaining by looking solely to the [CBA] and [HRS § 89-9(d)] to determine the scope of bargaining." HFFA's arguments are unpersuasive.

The Complaint alleged, inter alia, violations of HRS § 89-13(a)(1), (5), (7) and (8). In pertinent part, HRS § 89-13(a)(1) prohibits wilful interference with the right to collective bargaining under HRS Chapter 89. HRS § 89-13(a)(5) makes it a prohibited labor practice for a public employer to "[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9." HRS § 89-13(a)(7) constitutes a general prohibition on wilful refusal or failure to comply with the provisions of Chapter 89, while HRS § 89-13(a)(8) proscribes wilful violation of the terms of a CBA.

Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a) requires public employers to