In re Havel
[…] Section 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.

Section 506(a) is made applicable to Chapter 13 bankruptcies pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 103(a).

The second provision of the Bankruptcy Code applicable in this matter is 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b), which permits a Chapter 13 debtor to "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).

The Supreme Court considered the interaction of 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) and 1322(b)(2) in the case of Nobleman v. American Savings Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 113 S.Ct. 2106, 124 L.Ed. 228 (1993).