In re Havel
[…] The issue before the Court in these consolidated matters is whether the lien of Household Mortgage Services, which is wholly unsecured under § 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, falls within the antimodification exemption of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) for claims "secured only by a security interest in . . . the debtor's principal residence."

The determination of the Objection to Confirmation and the Complaint to Determine Invalidity of Lien involves the interaction of two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, namely 11 U.S.C. §§ 506(a) and 1322(b)(2). Section 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.

Section 506(a) is made applicable to Chapter 13 bankruptcies pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 103(a).