In re Hau Cheong Chan
[…] (In re Ryner (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 533, 548; see In re Swanigan (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1, 16 [lack of insight must be connected to the conclusion an inmate is currently dangerous].)

Inmates may show insight into their life crimes by admitting their participation in the crime and taking responsibility for their actions. However, section 5011, subdivision (b), provides, "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236 ["The board shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed."].)