In re Hau Cheong Chan
[…] (Id., § 2402, subd. (c).)

Inmates who are 50 years of age or older and who have served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration on their sentences are eligible for elderly parole consideration. (§ 3055, subd. (a).) By his 2021 parole suitability hearing Chan had served more than 30 years of his sentence and was 65 years old. Although the Governor did not address elderly parole factors in his decision, Chan does not contend in this proceeding that the Governor failed under section 3055, subdivision (c), to give "special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for future violence."

The Board's decision whether to grant parole for an inmate serving an indeterminate life sentence for murder is subject to review by the Governor. (§ 3041.2, subds.