In re Hau Cheong Chan
[…] The Board's decision whether to grant parole for an inmate serving an indeterminate life sentence for murder is subject to review by the Governor. (§ 3041.2, subds. (a), (b) [the Governor "shall review materials provided by the [B]oard," and if the Governor modifies or reverses the Board's decision, the Governor "shall send a written statement to the inmate specifying the reasons for his or her decision"].) Under Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution, "[t]he Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider." (See In re Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 663-664; In re Butler (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1521, 1531.) However, "the Governor undertakes an independent, de novo review of the inmate's suitability for parole."