In re Hastings
[…] Z violations with respect to the delivery of the required number of copies of the NRR.

In their post-trial submission of Authorities Relied Upon by the Plaintiffs, they allege for the first time the Bank violated TILA by its "failure to list all property that is subject to the security interest taken," and cited 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. No such allegations appeared in either of the Plaintiffs' amended complaints, and neither was such a claim argued at trial. Nonetheless, Reg. Z § 226.18(m) requires the creditor to disclose "[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction [not applicable to this transaction], or in other property identified by item or type." TILA § 1638(a)(9) essentially says the same thing. In the TILA disclosures given by the Bank to Hastings (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1), the description of the "Security" was "REAL ESTATE" which was the "type" of security being taken by the Bank, and satisfied the TILA and Reg.