In re Hastings
[…] Exhibit "A" evidenced the parties' intent with regard to encumbering the Alabama Avenue property, and evidenced their mutual mistake with regard to the 7th Street property. Under this assumed scenario, the mutual mistake occurred at closing when the 2006 Mortgage was executed with the inclusion of Exhibit "A," not when the misplaced Exhibit "A" was replaced by a duplicate to accommodate the second recording. What is called for under this second scenario is not vitiation but reformation to correct the parties' mutual mistake . . .

Ala. Code § 35-4-153 (1975), in pertinent part, states that:

When, through . . . mutual mistake of the parties, . . . [a] mortgage . . . does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.

A simple revision of the 2006 Mortgage — expunge 7th Street from Exhibit "A" — will cause it to express the intention of Hastings and the Bank. Taylor v.