In re Hassler
[…] Id.

Even where properly established, however, Idaho's homestead exemption does not protect homesteads in all situations. See Idaho Code § 55-1005. For instance, a homestead exemption does not protect a homestead from judgment liens arising prior to the homestead's establishment. Idaho Code § 55-1005(1).

A homestead is established at the same time, and by the same mechanisms, as a homestead exemption. See Idaho Code § 55-1004; In re Bailey, ___ I.B.C.R. ___, Bk. No. 10-02884-JDP (Bankr. D. Idaho 2011).

Idaho Code § 55-1005(1) provides:

The homestead is subject to execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained:

(1) Before the homestead was in effect, and which constitute liens upon the premises;

Where a homestead exemption arises "automatically," the point when the exemption is established, in relation to the time any judicial lien affixes to property, becomes important.