In re Harris Ctr. for Mental Health & IDD
[…] Id. art. 46C.256(b). An order for commitment to inpatient treatment expires on the 181st day after the date the order is issued, but it is subject to renewal as provided by statute. Id. art. 46C.256(c).

A trial court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient treatment shall determine on an annual basis whether to renew the order. Id. art. 46C.261(a) (West 2018). At least thirty days before the order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which the acquitted person is committed or the State may request that the commitment order be renewed. Id. art. 46C.261(b). The court "shall renew the order only if the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate." Id. art. 46C.261(h). The court may modify the order to provide for outpatient treatment "if the court finds the acquitted person has established by a preponderance of the evidence that treatment and supervision can be safely and effectively provided as outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision." Id. art. 46C.261(i). A renewed order authorizes inpatient or outpatient treatment for not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).