In re Harris Ctr. for Mental Health & IDD
[…] Id. art. 46C.261(h). The court may modify the order to provide for outpatient treatment "if the court finds the acquitted person has established by a preponderance of the evidence that treatment and supervision can be safely and effectively provided as outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision." Id. art. 46C.261(i). A renewed order authorizes inpatient or outpatient treatment for not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).

The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment on renewal of a commitment order under Article 46C.261. Id. art. 46C.263(a) (West 2018). If the trial court signs an order requiring the acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment, the order "must identify the person responsible for administering an ordered regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision." Id. art. 46C.263(f).

The court, on its own motion or the motion of any interested person and after notice to the acquitted person and a hearing, may modify or revoke court-ordered outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision. Id. art. 46C.266(a) (West 2018).