In re Harris
[…] In reply, Chrysler contends that the agreement is a home solicitation contract as defined by CC § 1689.5 et seq. and argues that as a home solicitation contract, CC § 1689.8(b) allows the seller to collateralize a home solicitation contract with a lien against real property. As such, Chrysler contends the Article 9 provisions of the California Commercial Code governing secured transactions would fix the rights and remedies of the parties upon default.

        A close examination of the applicable California Civil Code sections reveals that Chrysler's argument is without merit, as CC § 1689.5 et seq., which governs home solicitation contracts, is subject to the provisions of CC § 1801 et seq.

        Civil Code § 1689.8(a) provides that:

Each home solicitation contract or offer for home improvement goods or services which provides for a lien on real property is subject to the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1801) of Title 2 of Part 4 of Division 3.

        Home improvement goods are those bought in connection with the improvement of real property, and include heating equipment which may be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property whether or not severable therefrom. CC § 1689.8(b).

        Any distinction between a home solicitation contract involving home improvement goods and a retail installment contract is therefore rendered meaningless. The provisions of CC § 1801 et seq. must apply.