In re Harris
[…] Here, the Trustee is faced with the second problem: for the Trustee to disburse funds she would be performing a service—making payments to creditors—that, having been terminated, she may not perform. Harris, 135 S.Ct. at 1838 (citing to 11 U.S.C. § 1326(c)).

It must also be pointed out that § 1326(a)(2) cannot be used to remedy this predicament. Despite Harris explicitly stating that chapter 13 provisions "hold no sway" after conversion to chapter 7, some courts have continued to enforce the third sentence in § 1326(a)(2) that states: "[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." See In re Brandon, 537 B.R. 231 (Bankr. D. Md. 2015)(finding that the third sentence of § 1326(a)(2) still applies even though the first and second sentence do not).