In re Harper, W.C. No
[…] The SIF also reasserts the argument that U.S. West's request for offset, filed in May 1997, was untimely under Rule of Procedure XII (A)(4). We find no error.

We need not reach the question of whether the July and September 1995 Final Admissions of Liability "closed" the issue of SIF liability for purposes of filing a request for offset. Assuming, arguendo, that the admissions "closed" the issue of SIF liability, § 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1997, provides:

"Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to § 8-43-303."

Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides that "if an award is reopened on grounds of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased."