In re Harper
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the collateral.

12A O.S. § 1-9-301[ 12A-1-9-301] (emphasis added).

All citations to Oklahoma statutes herein refer to the statute that was in effect as of May 27, 2005 (the bankruptcy petition date), unless otherwise noted.

Initially, the Court must determine whether OUCC Section 1-9-303 excepts the Debtors and the Vehicle from Section 1-9-301's choice of law regime. OUCC Section 1-9-303 defines the "law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by a certificate of title."