In re Harper
[…] See, e.g., 12A O.S. § 1-9-316[ 12A-1-9-316].

In Dalton, the Court analyzed perfection under the OUCC of a lien on a vehicle registered by an Indian tribe prior to the May 5, 2005 amendment to OUCC Section 1-9-311(a)(4). In that case, the lender's lien was a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods. OUCC Section 1-9-309(1) provides that a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods that are not subject to a certificate of title statute becomes perfected when the security interest attaches. See 12A O.S. § 1-9-309[ 12A-1-9-309](1).

In this case, however, the Credit Union's lien is not a purchase-money security interest. Section 1-9-103 of the OUCC provides that "[a] security interest is a purchase-money security interest . . . to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest." 12A O.S. § 1-9-103[ 12A-1-9-103](b)(1). The OUCC defines "purchase-money collateral" as "goods . . . that secure a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral" and defines a "purchase-money obligation" as "an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." 12A O.S. § 1-9-103[ 12A-1-9-103](A)(1) and (2). In this case, the Debtors already owned the Vehicle when they secured the Credit Union loan with the Vehicle, and the loan proceeds were paid directly to the Debtors, not to the seller of the Vehicle.