In re Harper
[…] See, for example, Section 1110 of title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which explicitly provides a procedure for perfection of a security interest in a vehicle. It states —

a security interest in a vehicle as to which a certificate of title may be properly issued by the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall be perfected only when a lien entry form, and the existing certificate of title, if any, or application . . . and the required fee are delivered to the Tax Commission.

47 O.S. § 1110[ 47-1110](A)(1) (emphasis added).

OUCC Section 1-9-311(b) states that "a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements." Because the Creek Nation does not have a perfection scheme, the only way the Credit Union could have perfected its security interest under Section 1-9-311(a)(4) was to obtain a notation on the title within thirty days of attachment, which it failed to do.