In re Harper
[…] Thus, it would be inappropriate to incorporate the lien priority provisions of Section 7-405 of Title 24 into the Creek Motor Vehicle Registration Statute in order to create a priority scheme that is envisioned by OUCC Sections 1-9-102(10) and 1-9-303 as a threshold to invoking the "certificate of title" provisions of the OUCC.

Pursuant to OUCC Section 1-9-308, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and Section 1-9-309 of this title [relating to automatic perfection], a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 1-9-310 through 1-9-316 of this title have been satisfied." 12A O.S. § 1-9-308[ 12A-1-9-308](a).

OUCC Section 1-9-311 governs "[p]erfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties" and directly addresses liens noted on "certificates of title" that conform to the OUCC definition of "certificate of title" as well as liens noted on "certificates of title issued by [an] Indian tribe." It states —