In re Hargis
[…] 10. The Court finds that the appropriate amount to be allocated to prepetition services related to bankruptcy matters total $5,000.

11. The Court finds that the postpetition services incurred the sum of $18,122.90 and corresponding expenses are $1,334.87 which funds are in the registry of the Court plus $3,877.18 which have not yet been paid. The Court finds that any balances involved in the amount on deposit in the Registry of the Court involve interest received on the funds since the date of the payment into the Registry.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. 11 U.S.C. § 329 provides:

(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

(b) if such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —

(1) the estate if the property transferred —

(A) would have been property of the estate; or

(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or

(2) entity that made such a payment.