In re Hardy
[…] (B) the borrower is an individual . . . and the loan is made for the purpose of acquiring or carrying on a business, professional, or commercial activity professional, or commercial activity;
or
(C) the borrower is an individual . . . and the loan is made for the purpose of acquiring any real or personal property as an investment or for carrying on an investment activity[.]
As a loan "made for the purpose of acquiring any real or personal property as an investment or for carrying on an investment activity" within the meaning of § 28-3301(d)(1)(C), the loan is not subject to either the 24% maximum interest rate provision in D.C. Code § 28-3301(a) or the 5% maximum penalty for late payments in D.C. Code § 28-3310(b)(3). It matters not whether the loan is, as well, a "loan . . . made for the purpose of acquiring or carrying on a business, professional, or commercial activity" within the meaning of § 28-3301(d)(1)(B), and I need not decide whether acquiring a property to rent it out would be a loan of that type.

The exception here under § 28-3301(d)(1) to the 24% maximum interest rate generally imposed by § 28-3301(a) applies not only because that limitation falls within the same chapter as § 28-3301(d)(1). It also applies because § 28-3301(d)(1) additionally provides that, when an exception therein applies to a loan, "it shall be lawful to contract for, or receive, any rate of interest thereon . . . ."