In re Hardy
[…] This objection is overruled.

E. Excessive Fees

Hardy contends that the proof of claim has excessive interest and late fees and violates the D.C. Usury Act (§ 28-3301 et seq.). In general, parties may not contract for an interest rate exceeding 24% per annum. D.C. Code § 28-3301(a). Additionally, parties may not institute a penalty greater than "5% of the total amount of the delinquent or late periodic installment of principal and interest." D.C. Code § 28-3310(b)(3). However, exceptions to these general prohibitions are set forth in D.C. Code § 28-3301(d)(1), which provides (emphasis added):

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter:

(1) any loan, except a loan which is secured directly or indirectly by a mortgage or deed of trust on residential real property, or by a security interest in stock or a membership
certificate issued to a tenant stockholder or resident member by a cooperative housing organization, or by the assignment by the way of a security of the borrower's interest in the proprietary lease or right of tenancy in property covered by a cooperative housing organization and the residential real property or cooperative is the place of residence of the borrower, where the borrower receives the use of an amount in excess of $2,500 shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter and it shall be lawful to contract for, or receive, any rate of interest thereon if any of the following conditions are satisfied:


***

(B) the borrower is an individual, group of individuals, corporation, unincorporated association, partnership, or other entity, and the loan is made for the purpose of acquiring or carrying on a business, professional, or commercial activity; or

(C) the borrower is an individual, a group of individuals, corporation, unincorporated association, partnership, or any other entity, and the loan is made for the purpose of acquiring any real or personal property as an investment or for carrying on an investment activity[.]