In re Hardesty
[…] Payments received on account of a personal injury settlement are property of the bankruptcy estate and must be turned over subject to debtor's rights of exemption. See In re Simon, 170 B.R, 999, 1004 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1994). It makes no difference whether such payments are made periodically or by some other method. Id. Absent some change, the Debtor could, therefore, have potentially exempted $15,000 as a payment "on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3). As the hanging paragraph in 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h) makes clear, however, such an exemption is not unfettered, rather, "a debtor's right to receive an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 2 years after the debtor's right to receive the award or payment accrues; property traceable to an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 5 years after the award or payment accrues[.]" Id. It has been over five years since the Debtor's right to receive the payment matured, therefore, it is unlikely that the Debtor would be able to claim an exemption under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3).