In re Hardesty
[…] N.D. Ill. Mar. 4, 2014) (Goldgar, J.) (citation omitted).

If a state "opts out" of the federal exemption scheme provided in section 522(b)(2), debtors who reside in that state may no longer choose and thus are limited to the exemptions set forth in section 522(b)(3). 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2); see Bauman, 2014 WL 816407, at *12. Illinois has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme. 735 ILCS 5/12-1201. Accordingly, Illinois debtors are restricted to exemptions under section 522(b)(3), which, in turn, include Illinois exemption statutes.

The Debtor claims an exemption under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f), which, in relevant part, exempts from judgment "[a]ll proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment polices and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured[.]" (emphasis added).

The Debtor goes to great lengths to demonstrate that, as a step-child, the Debtor qualifies as "child, parent, or other person" for purposes of 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f). In the absence of an objection on this point, the court accepts this as a given.