In re Harden
[…] The words are not synonymous, but substantially different. There is generally a `weight' of evidence on each side in case of contested facts. But juries cannot properly act upon the weight of evidence, in favor of the one having the onus, unless it overbear, in some degree, the weight upon the other side." (Emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary (5 Ed. 1979) 1064.

Ordinarily, a prima facie claim is made when the applicant files an application in accordance with R.C. 2743.56 and submits such additional material, information, and evidence as required by R.C. 2743.59. In re Williams (Mar. 26, 1979), Ct. of Cl. No. V77-0739jud, unreported.

R.C. 2743.51(J) defines "dependent's replacement services loss" as follows:

"(J) `Dependent's replacement services loss' means loss reasonably incurred by dependents after a victim's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed for their benefit if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death and not subtracted in calculating dependent's economic loss."

In In re Eader (1982), 70 Ohio Misc. 17, 24 O.O.3d 83, 434 N.E.2d 757, the court held that "[R.C. 2743.51(J)] requires evidence to demonstrate loss as a fact subsequent to the loss, cost or expense being incurred."