In re Harchar
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 106(a) (emphasis added). Because the United States and the IRS are governmental units within the meaning of this provision, they have waived immunity as set forth in this section. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(27).

The IRS does not dispute that § 106(a) is an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity. Instead, it disputes the extent of the waiver, an issue that is discussed below. For the purpose of determining whether this court has jurisdiction over the bankruptcy code claims, however, it is clear that § 106(a) by its terms waives the IRS's immunity from suit based on those claims. See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). By virtue of the waiver, this court "may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application" of those sections to the IRS. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2). Additionally, this court may issue an order or judgment against the IRS, 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3), and may enforce that order or judgment, 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(4).