In re Harchar
[…] Section 105 states in pertinent part that the "court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). The government waived sovereign immunity to permit the court to determine whether or not the debtors are entitled to relief under § 105. See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). In appropriate circumstances, a court may award damages as part of a contempt sanction. See Chambers v. Greenpoint Credit (In re Chambers), 324 B.R. 326, 329 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2005). Section 106(a)(3) provides that the court may issue a judgment against the government "including . . . awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." Courts have determined that compensatory damages may be awarded against the government under § 105(a) as a sanction for contempt. See, for example, Jove Eng'g, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv., 92 F.3d 1539, 1555 (11th Cir. 1996). But see United States v.