In re Hank M.
[…] Section 71 has a similar element for which there is no evidentiary support. Therefore, pursuant to Government Code section 68081, we asked for and received additional briefing from both parties on whether there was likewise insufficient record evidence support for the true finding on the section 71 count.

Section 71 reads as follows:

“Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”