In re Hamrick
[…] Here, the trial court granted Collier's motion and denied Hamrick's motion to set aside. Therefore, it did not abuse its discretion in granting attorney fees to Collier and denying Hamrick's motion for attorney fees.

Furthermore, it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny Hamrick attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140, which states, "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." Because this statute is permissive, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding not to award Hamrick attorney fees based on her financial need. In re Marriage of Knight, 75 Wn. App. 721, 729, 880 P.2d 71 (1994) (decision to award fees is within the trial court's discretion).