In re Hamrick
[…] However, finding that the parties intended some type of educational benefits for Ms. Hamrick, the Court will leave open a claim based upon this cause of action and will allow the parties to address it within the adversary proceeding without shifting the burdens of proof. Military Retirement

The Montgomery GI Bill provides eligible servicemembers with education assistance through monthly stipends for up to 36 months. The Montgomery GI Bill also permits a servicemember to transfer up to 18 months of unused education benefits to each individual dependent, such a spouse or child, under 38 U.S.C. § 3020 and 38 C.F.R. § 21.7080. Section 21.7135(gg) of the Code of Federal Regulations, which is made applicable to a dependent who has received transferred entitlement to education benefits under the Montgomery GI Bill provides that "[i]f a spouse eligible for transferred entitlement and the transferor divorce, the spouse's discontinuance date [for educational assistance] is the date of the divorce."

Debtor testified regarding another military educational benefit program, the Post 9/11 GI Bill, which he stated went into effect after their Settlement Agreement.