In re Hamrick
[…] 3. Whether the parties intended for Ms. Hamrick to receive direct payment from Defense Finance & Accounting Service (DFAS) or from Debtor;

4. Whether Ms. Hamrick's request to increase the percentage of retirement received is barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-11 (providing that a judgment of absolute divorce destroys the right of a spouse to equitable distribution unless the right is asserted (by the filing of an action or raising of counterclaims) prior to judgment of absolute divorce); and

5. Any other related issues deemed relevant to this determination by the parties' counsel.

37 U.S.C. § 701(c) provides that "[a]n enlisted member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may not assign his pay, and if he does so, the assignment is void." An exception to this statute appears to be provided with respect to the payment of retirement pay to former spouses by court order under the Uniformed Services Former Spouses Protection Act, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408.

The Court will determine this portion of Ms.