In re Hampton
[…] The "omission" Plaintiffs are apparently relying on is Debtor's failure to detail the potential risks of the investment.

Plaintiffs also repeatedly pointed out that Debtor called the venture a partnership, but failed to ever create and/or file any formal partnership papers with the State of Kansas. This testimony appeared to be aimed at showing that Debtor promised to set up a partnership, but failed to do so. However, a "partnership" in Kansas is defined as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under K.S.A. 56a-202, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction." K.S.A. 56a-101(f). "[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." K.S.A. 56a-202. A partnership agreement can be written, oral, or implied. K.S.A. 56a-101(g). Therefore, under Kansas law, it is clear that a partnership between Debtor and Plaintiffs existed, even if no formal partnership agreement was ever created.