In re Hammer
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 109(h)(1) (emphasis added). Petitions filed voluntarily by individual or joint debtors under § 301 or § 302 therefore do not create "cases" within the meaning of the Code, because cases may only be voluntarily begun by individuals or couples eligible to be debtors, and those who have neither completed the credit counseling requirement nor been excused from it are ineligible to be debtors.

Because no Chapter 7 case ever legally commences, the requirement of notice and a hearing under § 707 before dismissal for cause is inapplicable. That section provides, in relevant part that a "court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 707(a) (emphasis added).