In re Hambleton
[…] All references to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure are to Fed.R.Bankr.P. (2004), unless otherwise specified.

See In re Lampe, 331 F.3d 750, 754 (10th Cir. 2003) (citing K.S.A. 60-2312).

In re Urban, 262 B.R. 865, 866 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2001).

See Beard v. Montgomery Ward Co., 215 Kan. 343, 344 349 (1974); Bellport v. Harder, 196 Kan. 294 (1966).

In re Robinson, 295 B.R. 147, 152 (10th Cir. B.A.P. 2003).

The Kansas Constitution provides for a homestead exemption, see Art. 15, § 9, but the legislature has somewhat expanded that exemption in K.S.A. 60-2301, which provides, in pertinent part:

A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists. . . .

(Emphasis added).