In re Hall
[…] Hall equal $9,505,522.09 and against Spuddog equal $7,478,968.64 as of the petition dates. The total aggregate claims equal $9,721,043.43. The parties did not debate the validity of claims of creditors other than WBL. Given the significant amount of the WBL Claim, whether the WBL claim is unliquidated or contingent largely controls the eligibility determination.

If a creditor has filed a proof of claim, the proof of claim amount will control over the scheduled amount. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(4). Absent a proof of claim, the Court included the scheduled amount in its calculation. 11 U.S.C. § 1111.

Spuddog, standing alone, would qualify as a Subchapter V debtor under § 1182(1)(A). However, Spuddog is ineligible because it is "a member of a group of affiliated debtors under this title that has aggregate " debts greater than $7,500,000. 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(B) (emphasis added).

Summary Judgment Standard