In re Hall
[…] Allen v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 121 F.3d 642, 646 (11th Cir. 1997). "If reasonable minds could differ on the inferences arising from undisputed facts, then a court should deny summary judgment." Miranda v. B & B Cash Grocery Store, Inc., 975 F.2d 1518, 1534 (11th Cir. 1992).

Analysis

To qualify for Subchapter V, a debtor must have debts that do not exceed the ceiling established by § 1182. A debtor cannot qualify for Subchapter V if its "aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition" exceed $7,500,000. 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A). Given the similar language in § 109(e), Chapter 13 case law offers useful guidance when interpreting § 1182.

A. Disputed Debts Count Toward Eligibility Under 11 U.S.C. § 1182 and the Mere Existence of a Dispute does not Render the Debt Unliquidated