In re Haley M.
[…] (Josiah Z, supra, at p. 680.) Josiah Z. also specifically recognizes that there will be situations, such as this one, in which the guardian ad litem appointed in the trial court is not the appointed trial counsel. (Id. at p. 681; cf. In re Mary C. (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 71, 75-80 [separate counsel may be appointed for a minor on appeal].)

In the present case, Haley was represented in the trial court by her own appointed counsel, and she also had a court-appointed special advocate, or CASA, to act as her guardian ad litem. Section 356.5 provides that an appointed child advocate such as a CASA “shall have the same duties and responsibilities as a guardian ad litem.” Thus, the procedure followed by the trial court in this case went beyond the applicable legal requirements, because Haley had both appointed counsel and a guardian ad litem. (See Josiah Z, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 680.)