In re Hager
[…] In all other cases, the finality and perfection of a sale will occur under § 2924h(c) if the deed is recorded within 21 days. Since CC § 2924h(c) specifically references CC § 2924m(c)(3), and not (c), (c)(2), or (c)(4), Debtor contends, and the court agrees, that when a sale is subject to the 45-day overbid window, the 60-day relation back period of CC § 2924h(c) only applies to eligible tenant buyers, rather than eligible bidders and prospective owner occupants. It is undisputed that McGilvray is not a tenant buyer.

CC § 2924h(c) states, in relevant part:

For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 21 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 21st day if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 21st day. If an eligible bidder submits a written notice of intent to bid pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 2924m , the trustee's sale shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 60 calendar days after the sale or the next business day following the 60th day if the county recorder
in which the property is located is closed on the 60th day . . .
CC § 2924h(c) (emphasis added).

First, the relation back period expired after the after 21st day. The 60-day window is only applicable for bids or notices of intent to bid that were submitted pursuant to CC § 2924m(c)(3), which is specific to eligible tenant buyers only.