In re Hager
[…] Stay relief would not have been required to record the trustee's deed under § 362(b)(3) as a post-petition perfection of the pre-petition interest in Property. The sale would not be avoidable because the trustee's rights to avoid the transfer under 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(a) or 549 are subordinate to perfection of pre-petition interests under 11 U.S.C. § 546(b).

SB 1277, Cal. 2003-04 Reg. Sess. (eff. Jan. 1, 2005—Dec. 31, 2020).

This is a chapter 13 case. The debtor's lingering "rights" postpetition would be defined by §§ 1302, 1303, and 1306(b).

Prior to January 1, 2021, CC § 2924h(c) controlled finality of the sale and perfection. That provision provided that a trustee's sale "shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale . . ." CC § 2924h(c) (2020).

Bankruptcy courts quickly established the "ground rules" for invoking the previous version of CC § 2924h(c). A foreclosure sale commenced after a bankruptcy filing was void notwithstanding former CC § 2924h(c). Blatnick v.