In re Hackney
[…] The shortfall was caused by Movant receiving $10,000.00 from the refinancing proceeds without the knowledge or authorization by the Debtors or the Court. Movant did not disclose his receipt of the $10,000.00, or the $2,000.00 payment made earlier by the Debtors. Movant had a statutory obligation to disclose receipt of these funds. His receipt of the $10,000.00 only came to light through the evaluation of the initial HUD-1 Settlement Statement and the Turner disbursement check at the January 24, 2006 hearing.

Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code governs a debtor's transactions with its attorney. Counsel representing a debtor "shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . and the source of such compensation." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a).