In re Haack
[…] We are not convinced.

The commissioner may make a license conditional "[i]f the commissioner finds that the . . . license holder has failed to comply with an applicable law or rule and this failure does not imminently endanger the health, safety, or rights of the persons served by the program." Minn. Stat. § 245A.06, subd. 1(a) (2022 &Supp. 2023). The commissioner must "consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the violation of law or rule and the effect of the violation on the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program." Id.

Although the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 245A.06, subd. 1 in 2023, the amendment does not impact subdivision 1(a).