In re G.V.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.102. When the Department filed suit against Mother and Father, it sought to be named temporary possessory conservator of Betty and Andrew and pleaded for termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights if family reunification was not possible. The Department's suit pleaded seven statutory grounds supporting the termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights and pleaded that termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights was in Betty's and Andrew's best interest. Consequently, this suit is a termination suit. See id. § 161.101 (providing that "[a] petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the underlying facts if the petition alleges in the statutory language the ground for the termination and that termination is in the best interest of the child"); see also In re N.R.T. , 338 S.W.3d 667, 674 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 2011, no pet.)