In re G.V.
[…] See In re A. W., 231 Ill.2d 92, 104 (2008). A trial court's finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if it is clearly apparent from the record that the trial court should have reached the opposite conclusion. Id. at 102, 104. Because of the trial court's position as trier of fact, deference is given to the trial court's findings of fact in a juvenile-neglect proceeding. Id.

70 Section 2-27 of the Act provides that a minor who has been adjudged a ward of the court may be placed with someone other than his or her parents if the trial court determines that the parents are either "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018); In re April C, 326 Ill.App.3d 245, 256-57 (2001).