In re Guzman
[…] Pamp. 2001). Compass Bank gave notice to the Debtors, all creditors, and the Chapter 7 trustee of its intent to sell the vehicles and equipment at private auction, as required by applicable New Mexico statutes. Id.; Cf. Richardson Ford Sales, Inc. v. Johnson, 100 N.M. 779, 676 P.2d 1344 (Ct.App. 1984) (finding notice of private sale to debtors reasonable, and sale itself commercially reasonable). Following the sale, the debtor retains a right to any surplus proceeds, but a completed sale transfers all of the debtors rights in the collateral to the transferee. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 55-9-608(a)(4) (Repl. Pamp. 2001) (requiring secured party to account for and pay debtor for any surplus); N.M.S.A. 1978 § 55-9-617(a)(1) (Repl. Pamp. 2001) ("A secured party's disposition of collateral after default: (1) transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor's rights in the collateral.").

The Trustee does not allege that the sale was not conducted in a commercially reasonable manner as required by state law, but rather asserts that no sale occurred at all. The technical defect of having not issued a bill of sale does not negate the essence of the transaction.