In re Gutierrez
[…] The waiver analysis begins with C.C.P. § 703.520(a), which requires that a claim of exemption be filed "within 10 days after the date the notice of levy on the property claimed to be exempt was served on the judgment debtor." Applying this state law statute, the Trustee contends that the amended homestead exemption was claimed more than "10 days after the notice of levy." The Trustee then argues that the failure to timely amend within these 10 days constitutes a "waiver" by looking to C.C.P. § 703.040, which states that "[a] purported contractual or other prior waiver of the exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other statute, other than a waiver by failure to claim an exemption required to be claimed or otherwise made at the time enforcement is sought, is against public policy and void." C.C.P. § 703.040 (emphasis added). However, the court disagrees with the Trustee's argument.