In re Gutierrez
[…] In response to the court's question, the Trustee offered several theories, all of which are equitable in nature: Waiver, laches, judicial estoppel, equitable estoppel, and res judicata.

Waiver. The Trustee first argues that the Debtors have waived their right to claim the homestead exemption under state law. The waiver analysis begins with C.C.P. § 703.520(a), which requires that a claim of exemption be filed "within 10 days after the date the notice of levy on the property claimed to be exempt was served on the judgment debtor." Applying this state law statute, the Trustee contends that the amended homestead exemption was claimed more than "10 days after the notice of levy."