In re Gunn
[…] Given this Court's finding that title to the property vested in the State at the time the State purchased it, that the Debtors failed to exercise their right of redemption, and that Equity Ventures' title is derivative of the State's title, this Court holds that Equity Ventures was entitled to relief from the stay to pursue an ejectment action in state court and doing so is not an abuse of this Court's Order. Therefore, extraordinary circumstances do not exist upon which Rule 60(b)(6) relief can be granted. Any request for such is DENIED.

Request to Reopen the Case

Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code and Rule 5010 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure govern motions to reopen. Section 350(b) provides that a "case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Rule 5010 further states that a "case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code . . . ." Fed. R. Bankr.